Posts

Mt. Tahoma Stadium, WA — Yes, you read that headline correctly. Camas Boys Track and Field won the State Championship Saturday in a four-way tie with Chiawana, Issaquah, and Bothell. For the record, Walla Walla earned 36.5 points.

So, how did that happen?

Daniel Maton’s first place victories in the 800 and 1600 meter events put Camas in contention, and going into the final event — the 4 x 400 Relay — Issaquah was ahead with 36 points, with Camas, 32; Bothell, 29, Chiawana, 27, and Walla Walla, 30.5.

Chiawana’s victory in the 4 x 400 Relay earned them 10 points, putting their final score at 37 points. Bothell earned second place, giving them eight points, also putting their final score at 37 points. Walla Walla’s third place finish earned them 6 points, for a total haul of 36.5 points. Camas placed fourth for 5 points, which put them at 37 points overall. And, a last place finish for Issaquah earned them just one point, which was enough to make it a four-way tie for first place.

”It was really one for the ages,” said Boys Head Coach, Jon Eagle. “Amazing. It was a surreal last part of the meet. It was very long odd for it to turn out the way it did. Go Papermakers!”

Mason Gross, William Schultz, Bryce Leighton, and Daniel Maton ran the 4 x 400 Relay for Camas.

State

From left: Daniel Maton, William Schultz, Mason Gross, and Bryce Leighton. Photo from District Meet.

”I’m pretty sure it was the first time that’s ever happened at State,” said Leighton. “It’s pretty crazy, it’s awesome that we managed to get first as a team, though. I’m really proud of our entire team and program, even everyone who didn’t go to State, for working so hard and getting to where they got.”

Leighton said there were 15 other Papermakers at State.

 

Event Results

Blake Deringer placed 7th (11.21) in the 100 meter event, and 6th (22.43) in the 200 meter event.

William Sun placed 6th (40.11) in the 300 meter hurdles.

Matt Williams placed 8th (169-03’) in Javelin.

David Connell placed 5th (9:17.03) in the 3200 meter event. LJ Floyd placed 11th (9:40.47).

Maton won both 800 meter (1:51.02) the 1600 meter event (4:07.50), setting personal records in both. His two victories were essential to the team’s ultimate victory, but as the math shows, every point and individual team member placement led to the overall success at this year’s State competition.

 

By Dan Trujillo

VANCOUVER, WA — Ryan Davy and Troy Prince-Butterfield showed off their wheels for Washougal at the John Ingram Twilight track and field meet Friday — at Columbia River High School.

After winning the 1,600 and the 800 races, Prince-Butterfield ran a 51.7 final lap to help the Panthers clinch first place in the 1,600 relay. Donovan Bailey, Koy Chaston and Cade Lowman contributed to Washougal’s winning time of 3:37.61. Prince-Butterfield also ran a 4:35.04 1,600 and a 2:02.2 800.

Davy swept the 100 and 200 dashes, and the 400 relay run, with times of 11.61, 23.44 and 44.73. Kade Coons, Kenny Kanthak and Arcey Harton contributed to the 400 relay victory for the Panthers.

The Washougal boys won the Ingram Twilight by a 44.5 point margin over Kelso.

Tanner Lees soared to first place on the pole vault with a leap of 11 feet, 6 inches. Kanthak took second place in the 300 hurdles and third in the 110 hurdles.

Chaston clinched second place in the 800 and Gabriel Dinnel grabbed second place in the 1,600. Preston Bentley placed second in the javelin throw. Jackson Keyser and Jonathan Wells claimed second and third place in the 3,200. Judson Mansfield earned third place in the high jump.

The Washougal girls took third place at the Ingram Twilight.

Amelia Pullen won the 3,200 and improved her school record time to 11:19.85. She also took second place in the 1,600 with a season-best time of 5:31.88.

On her final triple jump, Gracie Dolan skipped to first place with a personal best distance of 34-0.75. Kiara Kallie claimed first place on the 110 hurdles in 16.95. Ashley Gibbons grabbed first place in the javelin with a personal best toss of 94-10.

Kiara Cross took second place in the 100 dash. Bekah Shilling, Clara Best, Shae Alder and Alexis Maniscalco claimed second place in the 1,600 relay. Kiersten DeLaRocha notched second place in the discus.

Papermakers excel at River Twilight

Although their premier athletes are competing at the Oregon Relays, Camas sent a fired up squad to the John Ingram Twilight Friday.

And those Papermakers rose to the occasion against the full Southwest Washington squads in attendance.

Katherine McCann, Madeline Sheppard, Josephine Rein and Jenna Lukowiak clinched first place in the girls 1,600 relay with a time of 4:28.82. Lukowiak also took second place in the 800 and Sheppard followed in fourth.

Luc Utheza clinched first place in the boys 3,200 with a time of 10:17.88. Will Schultz notched first place in the 400 with a time of 54.03. Micah Harimoto leaped to second place in the triple jump and third place in the long jump.

Jacqueline Allen earned second place in the girls shot put, Megan Amundson took third place in the high jump and Elizabeth Nilles earned fourth place in the 3,200.

The Camas girls finished fourth in the team standings and the Camas boys secured fifth.

Skyview High School — The Camas Boys and Girls Track and Field teams both won against Skyview Thursday afternoon at a meet that lasted well past 7 pm.

Track Meet Results

BOYS – CAMAS 74, SKYVIEW 71
100 — Blake Deringer (C) 11.26; 200 — Jack Thomas (S) 22.77; 400 — Jack Thomas (S) 50.93; 800 — Daniel Maton (C) 1:57.90; 1600 — Bruce Erickson (S) 4:34.78; 3200 — David Connell (C) 9:56.62; 110 hurdles — William Sun (C) 15.93; 300 hurdles — William Sun (C) 41.44; 4×100 relay — Camas 44.02; 4×400 relay — Camas 3:37.00; Shot put — Taylor Vo (S) 46-3; Discus — Cristopher Barron (S) 131-4; Javelin — Matt Williams (C) 164-11; High jump — Ethan Gould (S) 6-0; Pole vault — Thomas Selfridge (S) 11-0; Long jump — Micah Harimoto (C) 20-0; Triple jump — Mason Holder (S) 38-2.5.

GIRLS – CAMAS 92, SKYVIEW 58
100 — Breann Porter (S) 13.48; 200 — Remingtin Riley (S) 27.09; 400 — Ellie Postma (C) 1:02.24; 800 — Emma Jenkins (C) 2:23.03; 1600 — Halle Jenkins (C) 5:17.76; 3200 — Emma Jenkins (C) 11:02.33; 100 hurdles — Lucy George (C) 15.12; 300 hurdles — Lucy George (C) 48.37; 4×100 relay — Skyview 51.72; 4×200 relay — Skyview 1:49.01; 4×400 relay — Camas 4:13.38; Shot put — Maggie Wells (C) 33-9; Discus — Elle Raunig (S) 107-4; Javelin — Ahmika Kluka (C) 120-9; High jump — Madison Peffers (C) 5-4; Pole vault — Anna Bedont (C) 9-3; Long jump — Gwen Mistretta (S) 14-4.5; Triple jump — Savannah Kohler (C) 30-3.

To learn more, visit www.chs.camas.wednet.edu

Some Track Photos

All photos by Dan Trujillo.

Battle Ground, WA — Not only did the Camas Boys and Girls Track and Field teams sweep Saturday’s Tiger Invite, but they also may deserve endurance medals for lasting hours in the cold, wet, and windy conditions that are common in Spring Pacific Northwest meets.

Athletes wore double-layered warm-up suits, hats, and gloves, and repeatedly went to the restrooms to use the hand dryers to warm hands, dry out wet socks, and simply stay out of the elements.

The Papermaker boys scored 118 points, significantly outpacing rival, Union, who earned 75 points.  The Papermaker girls scored 134.5 points — again far ahead of Union, who earned 97.

”It’s been different to stand out here in the cold, and not be moving,” said Papermaker High Jump Coach, Grayson Anderson (Camas class of 2013) who is new to the job. “The athletes have performed well.”

Papermaker Daniel Maton won the 800 event while Papermaker Jackson Lyne earned the individual title in the 1,600. The Camas boys also won all three relays  — the 4×100, 4×400 and the DMR.

The Camas girls won several individual events: Ellie Postma — 800, Emma Jenkins — 1,600, Madison Child — 3,200, Lucy George — 100 hurdles, and Madison Peffers — High Jump. The girls also won the DMR.

”We have a lot of young talent,” said Camas Head Coach, Jon Eagle. “And, it’s so great to have three new, young coaches on the team.”

Trey Knight, of Ridgefield set two Tiger Invitational meet records in the shot put (63 feet, 3 inches) and discus (177-7).

More Boy’s Track victories:

  • Ridgefield’s Kyle Radosevich (3,200)
  • Ridgefield’s Bryan Tavera (triple jump)
  • Prairie’s Caleb Sagert (110 hurdles)
  • Evergreen’s Jeremy Harju (300 hurdles)
  • Hockinson’s Bailey Jones (javelin)
  • Skyview’s Ethan Gould (high jump)

Girl’s Track Victories:

  • Evergreen’s Vanessa Brunkow (100)
  • Union’s Logan Nelson (200)
  • Union’s Brooklyn Jackson (400)
  • Prairie’s Valerie Schmidt (300 hurdles)
  • Prairie’s Abigail Brotherton (shot put)
  • Mountain View’s Mykala Preston (discus)
  • Columbia River’s Giovanna Rhoads (triple jump)

The Papermaker Track and Field athletes next compete this Thursday at Skyview, starting at 3:30.

Photo Gallery

Camas, WA — With significant Camas Track and Field leadership changes this season, it created openings for new coaches, and an opportunity for three Camas graduates to return to the very track on which they once competed.

The timing was perfect for Seanna Pitassi (class of 2010), Michelle Pilette (class of 2010) and Grayson Anderson (class of 2013) to be among the younger generation of Papermaker athletes.

”They approached me to come back, and I had to wait on a few things to make a decision,” said Anderson, who competed in the High Jump (2nd in State), 100, 200, and 4×400 Relay as a Papermaker. “Three weeks later, the timing worked and here I am coaching High Jump. I’m really surprised by the maturity of the athletes here at Camas. We treat them like young adults.”

He said the size of his High Jump team is perfect.

”We have 12,” he said. “It’s enough to contribute to the team effort, and it’s not too much where I can’t have a good relationship with each athlete. It’s just like a classroom.”

Anderson is working to wrap up his Construction Management/Architecture degree from WSU Pullman, and is also a highly successful YouTube Channel owner.

 

The team has been practicing for three weeks in preparation for the 2018 season.

Papermaker Maddie Peffers enjoys Anderson’s coaching, and is trying to hit 5’ 8” in the High Jump this season.

”I’ve been doing this since sixth grade,” Peffers said. “And I love how peaceful this sport is.”

Pitassi ran track at CWU for years while getting her Teaching degree. She’s taught at Heritage High School in Vancouver, and just recently switched over to teach at Liberty Middle School, in Camas.

”I’m here because of Alisa Wise (former Girls Head Coach),” said Pitassi. “She told me ‘you’ve got to take this job’ and so we made it work. I’m so excited to be here. I knew Camas is a great program. We’re looking forward to the competition.”

Track

Coach Pitassi at practice — with Sebastian Harb photo bombing.

Pitassi speaks fondly of her years running as a Papermaker, and she loved competing at Oregon Relays.

“I can’t wait to get back to the Oregon Relays,” she said. “It’s weird that it’s not that weird to be back. I just feel so passionate about this.”

Pitassi ran the 400 and competed in three relays events as a Papermaker, and she was part of the team that placed second at State in 2010.

”We love it when they come back,” said brand-new Track and Field Head Coach, Jon Eagle. “I like their passion and expertise. We like their youth because the Camas coaches aren’t getting any younger. Our team this season is young, we have great members, emerging talents, and we have two State champions in the mix — Daniel Mason and Maddie Peffers.”

Track

2010 Camas graduate, Michelle Pilette, now coaches jumps at CHS.

Pilette, who wasn’t available for alumni pictures, ran relays as a Papermaker, and is coaching the long jump and triple jump events this season. She works at Camas High School.

When we caught up with her another time, she was getting her jump teams ready for their first competition — which is today at Cardon Field. She, too, is happy to be back.

To learn more, visit www.chs.camas.wednet.edu

Photo Gallery

Vancouver, WA — In a wet and cold second day of final Track and Field events, Camas clinched both the Boys and Girls  GSHL 4A District Championships Thursday night at McKenzie Stadium.

Track Coach Alisa Wise said the dual victories were a combination of “depth, strength, resilience, and consistency.”

Here are the results:

Nkem Aduka won the discus title for Camas with a distance of 115-6. She was the only competitor to throw over 100 feet.

Alexa Dietz won the Long Jump event Thursday, after winning the Triple Jump a day earlier. Her best leap was 16 feet, 4 inches.

Cooper McNatt placed second in the High Jump, clearing 5-10, which qualified him to compete at bi-districts.

Daniel Maton won the 800m run, while Papermaker Cade Greseth took third; both will compete at bi-districts.

Track

Daniel Maton won the 800m event at Districts.

Ellie Postma and Rachel Blair placed second and third, respectively, in the 800m run; both will compete at bi-districts.

William Sun won the 300m Hurdles event.

“I thought I was going to be behind Union,” said Will Sun, who won the 300m Hurdles event. “But the Union runner hit a couple of hurdles, and I was right there with him. This win feels really good.”

Track

Will Sun won the 300m Hurdles event at Districts.

Cambryn Gulzow bested the 300m Hurdles event, and heads to bi-districts.

Track

Cambryn Gulzow is the 300m Hurdles District Champion.

For a complete listing of all events and times, go to https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=311961#450

Vancouver, WA — Several Camas Track and Field athletes are heading to bi-districts following a string of top-tier finishes at Wednesday’s GSHL 3A/4A District Championship Meet. This was the first of a two-day meet at McKenzie Stadium.

Here are the results:

Papermakers Emily Karkaren, Aliya Ponder, Cambryn Gulzow and Karsyn Quade earned second place for Camas in the 4×00, qualifying them to move onto bi-districts.

Daniel Maton won the 1600m run, while Yacine Guermali placed third. Both move onto bi-districts. Shortly after, Emma Jenkins won the 1600m run, and Rachel Blair won second place. Both girls also head to bi-districts.

Track

Daniel Maton won the 1600m event at Districts.

“We represented Camas well,” said Jenkins. “We practiced, met many of our goals, and we worked as hard as we can. I’m excited. I’m working toward a better time as we get ready for bi-districts.”

Blair said she’s had a rough year, but her game plan was to stay positive. “I’m excited about bi-districts,” she said.

Track

Emma Jenkins won the 1600m event at Wednesday’s 4A Track and Field District Championship. Rachel Blair is just a few steps behind her.

Union’s Michael Ugarov won the 110m Hurdles, while Papermaker Will Sun finished second in the 110 Hurdles, while Emma Ware earned second in the 100m Hurdles. Ahmika Kluka took second in the Javelin throw.

Madison Peffers tied her personal best high jump of 5-4 and was the only competitor in the field to clear 5-1. Peffers won the event and heads to bi-districts. Alexa Dietz clinched the Triple Jump championship with a personal best leap of 35 feet, 11.5 inches. Cade Greseth grabbed the 400m event for Camas.

The meet continues on Thursday, May 11 at McKenzie Stadium. Events begin at 3 pm.

For a listing of all times for all events today, go to https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=311961#450

Track

Union’s Michael Ugarov wins the 100m sprint event at Districts.

 

Track

Will Sun finished second in the 110m Hurdles at Districts.

 

Track

Will Sun hands off the baton to Zach Terry during the 4×100 event at Districts.

Here is the list of Track and Field athletes who competed at Bi-Districts this past weekend in Kent, WA. The top 7 from each event qualify for State, which will be held at Mt. Tahoma High School this Saturday, May 28.

Track – Bi-Districts: Top seven qualify for State

Boys

800 —2, Adam Ryan (Camas) 1:55.04; 3, Cade Greseth (Camas) 1:55.53; 5, Dustin Zimmerly (Camas) 1:56.19.

3,200 —4, Daniel Maton (Camas) 9:23.84; 5, Yacine Guermali (Camas) 9:24.76

300 hurdles —12, William Sun (Camas) 41.87

1,600 relay — 1, Camas 3:21.90

Triple jump — 18, Cooper McNatt (Camas) 38-11.5.

Pole vault —5, Jacob Bedont (Camas) 12-6

Track

Adam Ryan and Dustin Zimmerly.

Girls

200 meters —16, Karsyn Quade (Camas) 26.28; 19, Aliya Ponder (Camas) 27.79.

3,200 —2, Emma Jenkins (Camas) 11:03.64; 4, Rachel Blair (Camas) 11:08.20.

300 hurdles —16, Cambryn Gulzow (Camas) 48.99.

1,600 relay —10, Camas 4:09.59.

Shot put —7, Nkem Aduka (Camas) 38-3.75

Javelin —4, Stephanie Knight (Camas) 115-10; 7, Ahmika Kluka (Camas) 109-5; 8,

High jump —6, Madison Peffers (Camas) 5-0

Pole Vault — Caleigh Lofstead 10′-3″

Track

Track

Caleigh Loftstead on Pole Vault.

Tennis

Congrats to Hannah Gianan who will be heading to State singles this week in tennis!

To learn more, visit www.camas.wednet.edu or www.athletic.net

DSC_5020

Track

Cooper McNatt.

Eugene, OR — Attending Track and Field events at Historic Hayward Field is always fun, and to some it’s disappointing that Camas athletes placed fourth overall at this year’s Oregon Relays, in contrast to winning it all in 2015, but it doesn’t tell the whole story.

You see, life is about balance, and Camas athletes chose to attend their junior and senior proms on Saturday, April 16, so by 4:30 pm Papermakers had left the field and went home to get ready for their big night. Points were left on the track, for sure. It’s OK.

But, until that point, the Papermakers made an impressive run, and for most of the meet they were way ahead of eventual meet winner, Summit, who won by 12 points. Grant High School placed second, and Mountain View, of Idaho, placed third. At one point, Camas was ahead by 30 points. Had they been able to stay, most observers say they would have picked up another meet victory.

“Camas should be SO incredibly proud!” said team coach, Alisa Wise. “There were the likes of Coronodo (San Diego), Mountain View of Idaho, Valor Christian of Colorado, Canadian National Athletes, Cerritos of California, Long Beach (Wilson) of California, and of course all the “bigs” of WA and OR. Camas led the entire meet …. then our kiddos needed to headed to PROM mid afternoon which left us with no more “dogs on the fight” so to speak. It was tough to sit and watch as those talented teams racked up some points against our pretty solid lead as Camas had to leave some points on the track for our amazing kiddos to attend PROM.”

“I’m amazed at the commitment level and fortitude of our athletes!” she continued. “Our athletes came and competed in every event they could up to the time they would need to leave for PROM…and then some…leaving in the afternoon, scooting home with parents to clean up and make it home. We even had one gal get her hair done IN EUGENE, run the 4 x 800m relay, then jump in the car, change into her dress on the way home and meet her group!”

There were some impressive results, such as Caliegh Lofstead’s Pole Vault numbers (2nd place at 12-09.50), the Boys 4×800 relay (2nd place) and the Camas team’s first try at the Steeplechase.

So, here’s how things turned out:

Camas Boys Team Oregon Relay Results

3000M: 3rd: Yacine Guermali, 8:32.15

3K Steeplechase: 4th: Dustin Zimmerly, 10:08.20

4×800 Relay: 2nd: Adam Ryan, Cade Greseth, Yacine Guermali, Dustin Zimmerly, 7:54.42

SM 200-200-400-800m: 4th: Zach Terry, Jason Driver, Adam Ryan, Cade Greseth, 3:35.44

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m: 3rd: Daniel Maton, Adam Ryan, Dustin Zimmerly, Yacine Guermali, 10.26.94

Shot Put: 12b.: Dakota Napierkowski: 43-07.25

Javelin: 9th: Cooper McNatt: 162-01

Hammer: 9th, Mason Ellis, 140-06; 17th, Grant Jones, 106-09.

Freshman 100: 8th: Zach Terry.

Oregon Relays

Dustin Zimmerly was the last leg of the 4×800 Relay at the Oregon Relays on Saturday.

Oregon Relays

Adam Ryan competes in the 4×800 relay.

Camas Girls Team Oregon Relays Results

1500m 11th: Emma Jenkins, 4:48.58

3K Steeplechase: Emily Wilson, 11:49.24

4×200 Relay: 17th: Emily Karkanen, Cambrian Gulzow, Aliya Ponder, Karsyn Quade, 1:49.37

4×800 Relay: 5th: Emma Jenkins, Alex Jones, Rachel Blair, Ellie Postma, 9:56.56

SMR 200-200-400-800m: 5th: Aliya Ponder, Karsyn Quade, Cambryn Gulzow, Ellie Postma, 4:21.29

DMR 1200-400-800-1600m: 4th: Emma Jenkins, Ellie Postma, Maddie Woodson, Rachel Blair, 12:16.10

Shot Put: 14th: Nkem Aduka, 35-09.25

Discus: 23: Nkem Aduka, 101-02.

Pole Vault: 2nd: Caleigh Lofstead, 12-09.50

Long Jump: 19th: Alexa Dietz, 15-08.25

Hammer: 7th: Haleigh Lubbock, 156-00; Maggie Wells: 16th, 99-02; Morgan Kielty, 20th, 88-01

To learn more, visit www.athletic.net

 

Oregon Relays

Mid-way through the 4×800 Girls event at the 2016 Oregon Relays.

Oregon Relays

Rachel Blair runs at Historic Hayward Field.

 

Oregon Relays

Zach Terry competes in the Freshman 100.

Oregon Relays

Battle Ground, WA — Camas didn’t have to fight the elements on Saturday, but they did battle against a bunch of other high schools at the annual Tiger Invitational on Saturday, at Battle Ground High School — and they came out ahead.

The Papermakers were strong in the distance events Saturday, which put them over the top, for both boys and girls teams.

Camas runners won the boys distance races. Dustin Zimmerly was first in the 800, Yacine Guermali won the 1,600, and Daniel Maton placed first in the 3,200. Camas also won the 1,600 relay and the distance medley relay (400, 800, 1,200 and 1,600 meters).

On the girls team, Papermaker Rachel Blair won the 3,200 and Madison Peffers placed first the high jump. Overall, the Papermakers did well enough in a number of events to win with 115 points, just 13 ahead of second-place Skyview. It was a close competition.

Union senior Bailey King won the discus (75 feet, 4 inches), which was remarkable as it was the best result in the state by nearly nine feet. King also won the shot put.

Union’s Jai’lyn Meriweather won the 400 meters (defending her state title) with 58.02 seconds. Her twin sister, Dai’lyn Meriwether, won the 200 in 26.52 seconds. She is also a state champion.

And, Woodland junior Julia Stepper won the long jump, placed second in the 100 meters and was third in the 200.

Tiger

300m Hurdles event.

Boys: Tiger Invitational Results

Team scores — Camas 131, Skyview 82, Union 79, Black Hills 65, Battle Ground 45, R.A. Long 41, Washougal 38, Hockinson 38, Evergreen 36.5, Mountain View 34, Prairie 32, Heritage 16, Ridgefield 13, Woodland 11, Mark Morris 11, Kalama 9.5, Columbia River 9, Hudson’s Bay 6, King’s Way Christian 4.

100 — 1, Michael Ugarov (U) 11.28; 2, Kedrick Johnson (Hoc) 11.40; 3, Cameron Townsen (U) 11.41.

200 — 1, David Yandell (BG) 23.13; 2, Cameron Townsen (U) 23.72; 3, Zachary Terry (C) 23.95.

400 — 1, Jason Underhill (BH) 50.68; 2, Adam Ryan (C) 50.71; 3, Brandon Lehto (R) 51.94.

800 — 1, Dustin Zimmerly (C) 1:59.53; 2, Adam Ryan (C) 1:59.87; 3, Mason Scheidel (S) 2:00.26.

1,600 — 1, Yacine Guermali (C) 4:23.72; 2, Mason Scheidel (S) 4:29.13; 3, Quinn Nelson (BG) 4:32.94.

3,200 — 1, Daniel Maton (C) 9:42; 2, Kyle Peterson (Hoc) 1:06.06; 3, Austin Beasley (MM) 10:08.86.

110 hurdles — 1, Denis Baraiac (Her) 15.91; 2, Carter Clay (U) 15.92; 3, Antoine Wilder (E) 16.08.

300 hurdles — 1, Jeremy Harju (E) 41.10; 2, Michael Schmidt (P) 41.24; 3, Jacob Davis (Woo) 41.60.

400 relay — 1, Black Hills 43.77; 2, Battle Ground 44.97; 3, Hockinson 45.32.

1,600 relay — 1, Camas 3:28.66; 2, Evergreen 3:30.54; 3, Battle Ground 3:31.57.

Distance medley relay — 1, Camas 11:11.68; 2, Union 11:36.28; 3, Prairie 11:45.88.

Shot put — 1, Bailey King (U) 51-0½; 2, Ethan Tonder (MV) 49-8½; 3, Aubrey Kraft (Was) 49-4¼.

Discus — 1, Bailey King (U) 175-4; 2, Connor Jensen (S) 147-6; 3, Joshua Bischoff (Was) 147-2.

Javelin — 1, Cooper McNatt (C) 178-9; 2, Brad Decker (S) 165-3; 3, Curtis Stradley (BG) 162-1.

High jump — 1, Ethan Sterkel (RAL) 6-5; 2, Garrett Davies (MV) 6-4; 3, Ethan Gould (S) 6-1.

Pole vault — 1, Joey Weiler (RAL) 14-0; 2, Michael Schmidt (P) 12-6; 3, Trevor Bushman (U) 12-6.

Long jump — 1, Kyler Nygren (BH) 21-10¼; 2, Ethan Sterkel (RAL) 21-2¾; 3, Anthony Broxton (RAL) 19-8.

Triple jump — 1, Kedrick Johnson (Hoc) 43-4½; 2, Matt Rotundo (Was) 41-11; 3, Willie Tran (U) 41-10½.

Tiger

Papermaker, Ethan Plock, competes.

Girls: Tiger Invitational Results

Team scores —Camas 115, Skyview 102, Union 80.5, Woodland 71, Mountain View 35, Battle Ground 33, Prairie 32.5, La Center 30, Kalama 24, Hudson’s Bay 23, R.A. Long 21.5, Columbia River 20, Ridgefield 20, Hockinson 19, Kamehameha (Hawaii) 19, Fort Vancouver 17, Heritage 17, Evergreen 10, Black Hills 4, Washougal 1.5, King’s Way Christian 1.

100 — 1, Kaylin Sperley (P) 12.67; 2, Julia Stepper (Woo) 12.76; 3, Saydee Aganus (Kam) 12.79.

200 —1, Dai’lyn Merriweather (U) 26.52; 2, Jai’lyn Merriweather (U) 26.66; 3, Julia Stepper (Woo) 26.78.

400 — 1, Jai’lyn Merriweather (U) 58.02; 2, Dai’lyn Merriweather (U) 1:00.82; 3, Kaitlan Belocura (Her) 1:03.98.

800 — 1, Molly Beaman (S) 2:22.86; 2, Savanna Craig (MV) 2:23.64; 3, Krystal Kaufman (S) 2:23.96.

1,600 — 1, Savanna Craig (MV) 5:04.33; 2, Emma Jenkins (C) 5:10.40; 3, Jenna Melanson (LC) 5:13.59.

3,200 — 1, Rachel Blair (C) 11:09.20; 2, Ellen Burbank (S) 11:19.28; 3, Cassie McKinney (U) 11:50.06.

100 hurdles — 1, Saydee Aganus (Kam) 15.65; 2, Madison Lord (S) 16.01; Alyssa Chapin (Hoc) 16.43.

300 hurdles — 1, Erykah Weems (HB) 48.13; 2, Alyssa Chapin (Hoc) 48.76; 3, Cambryn Gulzow (C) 49.32.

400 relay — 1, Woodland 51.93; 2, Prairie 51.98; 3, Camas 52.13.

1,600 relay — 1, Union 4:06.38; 2, Skyview 4:16.04; 3, Camas 4:25.10.

Distance medley relay — 1, Camas 12:27.43; 2, Skyview 12:53.14; 3, Union 13:58.30.

Shot put — 1, Parker Esary (Kal) 36-1; 2, Remington Riley (S) 34-8¼; 3, Nkem Aduka (C) 33-10½.

Discus — 1, Shelby Vermeulen (LC) 117-9; 2, Yaiydenn Lopez-Perez (CR) 110-9; 3, Hailey Haggard (U) 110-1.

Javelin — 1, Kaelyn Shipley (Kal) 145-2; 2, McKenna Flanagan (Woo) 116-5; 3, Sierra Block (LC) 113-9.

High jump — 1, Madison Peffers (C) 5-2; 2, Madison Lord (S) 5-1; 3, Chloe Lindbo (R) 5-1.

Pole vault — 1, Abby Weiler (RAL) 13-0; 2, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 12-0; 3, Laura Shannon (BG) 9-6.

Long jump — 1, Julia Stepper (Woo) 16-11¾; 2, Kimberley Lesley (BG) 15-9¼; 3, Kayla Fredricks (Woo) 15-7½.

Triple jump — 1, Emily Duong (BG) 32-5½; 2, Hailey Fredrickson (S) 32-4½; 3, Kayla Fredricks (Woo) 32-1.

Tiger

Abby Weiler, of RA Long, won the Pole Vault event.

 

Tiger

Papermaker, Alexa Dietz, on Long Jump.

 

Tiger

McKenna Kerr, of Fort Vancouver, competes.